Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche G-ATFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184117

Date:Monday 12 June 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATFK
MSN: 30-721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, 2 nm SW of Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-06-1989 in a 'wheels up' landing at White Waltham Airfield, 2 nautical miles South West of Maidenhead, Berkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a local flight, and, having completed an uneventful circuit of White Waltham airfield, it was landed with the landing gear retracted. The pilot states that, due to an unusually busy traffic pattern in the White Waltham circuit, he was distracted, did not notice the warning light, and forgot to lower the landing gear.

A warning horn normally sounds when power on both engines is reduced and the landing gear is not down and locked. The pilot, who had recently acquired the aircraft, reported that the warning horn was not fitted."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "propellers bent, engines shock loaded, underside of fuselage scraped." The day after the accident (13-06-1989) G-ATFK was sold on to a new owner in Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire. Not known if the aircraft was ever repaired or ever flew again. The next entry in the CAA records is that the registration G-ATFK was cancelled by the CAA three years later, on 21-10-1992, as "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffca40f0b61342000947/Piper_PA-30__G-ATFK_09-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATFK
3. http://www.pbase.com/image/122301491
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1489709