Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca XA-RPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184159

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca
Owner/operator:Aerora SA
Registration: XA-RPJ
MSN: 34-8070081
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Madero, MICH -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft went out of control, and crashed after penetrating an area of thunderstorms. Aircraft came down at "La Soledadita", Villa Madero, Michoacan. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
El Informador 28 June 1991, p10A