Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N28CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184198

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2016
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Cal Ore Life Flight LLC
Registration: N28CA
MSN: 31T-7920042
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jack McNamara Field Airport (KCEC), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCEC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose gear-up landing at Jack McNamara Field Airport (KCEC), Crescent City, CA. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the occupants were uninjured.

The bolt securing the gear actuator to the landing gear brace was missing and assumed to have sheared off. No recent maintenance had been performed in this specific area.

Sources:

http://californiadolphin.com/news/12520/airplane-lands-safely-without-nose-gear
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://kiem-tv.com/video/medical-plane-lands-no-front-landing-gear-crescent-city]
https://lostcoastoutpost.com/2016/feb/2/video-plane-makes-emergency-landing-crescent-city/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N28CA
http://www.concern-network.org/concern-archive/2016/msg00007.html