Incident Thruster T300 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184210

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:18:54
Type:Thruster T300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: Not lknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kidmore End, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kidmore End, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unregistered Thruster T300 microlight was substantially damaged (possibly written off) on 11-07-1989 when it crashed into a tree on take off from a private airstrip at Kidmore End, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot/owner intended to take a brief test flight in his recently acquired aircraft. He was joined at short notice just before the flight by another qualified pilot, and their combined weights, together with a full fuel load, meant that the aircraft took off at maximum take off weight.

The aircraft took off from a prepared strip on their owner's land, but failed to gain sufficient height to clear the obstacles in its path. The aircraft struck a large tree with its left wing, and was rotated through 180 degrees before striking the ground. Neither of the two persons on board was badly hurt."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Substantial damage to pod, engine, and propeller with most spars and struts bent or broken".

The reported crash location of Kidmore End is a village and civil parish in South Oxfordshire, centred 6 miles (10 km) NNW of Reading, Berkshire,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1 AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb1440f0b6134600004b/Thruster_T300_microlight__Unregistered__12-89.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kidmore_End