Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N26999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184238

Date:Thursday 4 February 2016
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26999
MSN: 28-2698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osage City Municipal Airport (53K), Osage City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Osage City Muni (53K)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting crosswind conditions at Osage City Municipal Airport (53K), Osage City, Kansas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wibw.com/content/news/Jewell-County-pilot-unharmed-after-his-plane-was-blown-off-the-runway-367756621.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26999
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-FEB-16,OSAGE%20CITY,N26999]

http://i2.wp.com/www.piperads.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/-1442302813221646940.jpg?fit=400%2C300