Accident Pterodactyl Pfledgling microlight G-MBOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184253

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Pterodactyl Pfledgling microlight
Owner/operator:Simon Peter Dewhurst (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MBOJ
MSN: SPD-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cholmondeley, North-East of Malpas, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cholmondeley, near Malpas, Cheshire
Destination airport:Cholmondeley, near Malpas, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6 August 1989 when crashed at Cholmondeley, North-East of Malpas, Cheshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived the accident, albeit seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst approaching to land, the pilot successfully induced two changes in air speed, by first sitting forward, and then moving back in his seat. However, as it approached the ground, the aircraft began to 'porpoise', a movement the pilot later attributed to his own over controlling of the aircraft, aggravated by turbulence. The aircraft eventually struck the ground at about 30 mph in a 30 degree nose down attitude. The pilot was seriously injured, and had to be cut from the wreckage."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result the registration G-MBOJ was cancelled by the CAA on 18 December 1989 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6ece5274a1317000665/Pterodactyl_microlight__G-MBOJ_11-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBOJ.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pterodactyl_Ascender
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cholmondeley,_Cheshire

Media: