Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AANF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184257

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AANF
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Stratton Farm, near Popham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liss, Hampshire
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
US-built DH.60G Moth: Registered as C237K in 1929 to Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell, GA. Registered [in July 1930] to Curtiss-Wright Flying Service, Rockland, ME [at Valley Stream, NY January 1932]. Written off in the mid-1930s and rebuilt. Registered [in February 1941] to Alden L Barber, Lyndhurst, NY. Registration cancelled [pre January 1964]. Registration restored as N237K on 4.2.65 to Earl F Nelson, Tulsa, OK. Registered as N298M 7.1.71 to same owner [but painted as NC298M]. Registered [in July 1978] to Doyle W Cotton Junior, Tulsa, OK. Registration cancelled in October 1986.

Imported by Ian Callier in November 1986 for Ralph Hubbard and shipped to Liphook UK. Registered as G-AANF 3.2.87 to Anthony [Tony] Lloyd, Liphook, Hampshire. CofA issued 14.4.87. Registered 13.4.89 to Ralph Anthony Lloyd Hubbard, Westlands Farm, Liphook, Hampshire.

Forced landed with engine trouble at East Stratton Farm, near Popham, Hampshire 8.8.89 and destroyed by fire when hot exhaust set fire to straw in field. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Liss to Popham, and was being accompanied by a Piper PA-18, which was in contacted with Farnborough Radar. Overhead East Stratton, the Gipsy Moth experienced a loss of power, and the pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing. The landing was satisfactory. After the aircraft had come to a halt, the pilot shut down the engine and climbed out of the cockpit before he became aware of burning straw under the tail of the aircraft. Attempts to remove the straw and extinguish the fire were unsuccessful, and the aircraft was rapidly engulfed in flames. The fuel tank then exploded, resulting in a substantial fire, as well as some damage to the trees and bushes surrounding the field in which the aircraft had landed."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed by fire". However, the registration G-AANF was cancelled 19.9.90 as "temporarily withdrawn from use". Remains sold on [in February 1991] to Colin Smith, Gore, Mandeville, New Zealand for rebuild. First re-flown after a nine-year rebuild in 2010 (with Gipsy I engine) and sold
in USA.

NOTE: The UK registration G-AANF, whilst "correct in period" for a DH.60G Gipsy Moth, was originally allocated 4.3.30 to a Desoutter I (c/no. D.26) the construction of which was abandoned (and any parts of it were absorbed into the building of Desoutter I G-AANE (c/no/D.24))

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f50540f0b6134600059d/DH60_Gipsy_Moth__G-AANF_11-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AANF
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=298M
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html