Accident Brügger MB-2 Colibri G-BFBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184258

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1989
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic mb2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brügger MB-2 Colibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFBV
MSN: PFA 043-1014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frost Hill Farm, Overton, 6 nm west of Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) On the evening of 23 August 1989: Flt/Lt David Nolan of RAF Odiham took off from Popham Airfield in his Brugger Colibri G-BFBV to make a local flight. He flew to Crux Easton, over which he appears to have been practising stalls, and then climbed to about 4,000 feet over Kingsclere. From there he headed in the direction of Popham. But about 3 nautical miles SSW of Kingsclere the upper and lower spar booms, of the starboard wing of the Colibri, failed under positive g, the upper due to compressive and the lower due to tensile failure respectively.

As a result, the starboard wing separated from the fuselage of the Colibri and, it seems, struck and carried away the canopy as it did. The fuselage, with the port wing attached, fell vertically to the ground. It appears that the pilot was killed on impact. There was no fire but the Colibri was destroyed. Its starboard wing, along with other debris, came to earth about 300 metres from the principal crash site. Judging by the AAIB report into the accident, the cause of the structural failure does not appear to have been ascertained. There is no reference to the Colibri performing manoeuvres that might have stressed the spar booms to the point of failure. The Colibri was cleared for spinning and manoeuvres up to 2g.

Some sources give the precise crash location as being on Frost Hill Farm, Overton (which is on the B3051 road between Overton and Kingsclere).

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BFBV was cancelled by the CAA on 15 January 1990 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdd4ed915d1374000919/Colibri_MB2__G-BFBV_10-89.pdf
2. Reading Evening Post of 24 August 1989
3. Daily Mirror 24 August 1989
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18724.0
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/158949556@N05/37598171634/in/photolist-H7DwrD-8d9zKM-23QiBN5-2bFhpZY-Zhqsww