Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184278

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ719
MSN: TH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Thruxon, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ719/U: Took off for training flight. 23/06/1943
Forces landed at Thruxton with engine trouble and one engine failing in their A/C.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1346965) Hugh HAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (130.840) John Lawrence SEYMOUR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3.http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/418squadron.pdf
4.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1944 HJ719 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Red Barn, near Upper Beeding, Sussex, England w/o