Accident Junkers Ju 88G-1 714059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184293

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88G-1
Owner/operator:8./NG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 714059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spessart, Geierskopf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a training flight, as the result of a steering failure.
Two crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/81121-Ju-88-Absturz-im-Spessart