Incident Cessna 152(?) G-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184309

Date:Monday 8 February 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152(?)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newquay Airport, Mawgan in Pydar 4nm NE of Newquay, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane was overthrown by storm "Imogen" whilst parked outside at Newquay Airport, Mawgan in Pydar 4 Nautical Miles north-east of Newquay, Cornwall. From the photo below it appears to be a Cessna 152 or 172

Sources:

https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/Storm-Imogen-hits-Devon-Cornwall-Live-updates/story-28691571-detail/story.html_

Media: