Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BHFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184320

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1989
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Grayswood Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-BHFL
MSN: 28-7305033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on take off/initial climb at Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire, due to a loss of engine power. The AAIB report indicates that a fuel leak may have resulted in fuel starvation to the engine - fuel was seen to be "streaming from the engine cowling area":

"After entering the runway and backtracking,the aircraft was lined up to await take off clearance. Once this was granted, take off was normal, until the aircraft had attained a height of approximately 70 feet, whereupon there was a total loss of power from the engine.

The instructor then lowered the nose of the aircraft, checked that the fuel mixture was set to RICH, the fuel pump was set to ON, and that the throttle was open, then headed for the only area of open ground available. However, this area was too small for the aircraft to be landed and brought successfully to a halt undamaged.

As the aircraft touched down, the engine burst into life again. The instructor closed the throttle, and selected the fuel mixture to FULLY LEAN, then steered the aircraft so that the fuselage passed between the trees which bordered the small open area in which the landing took place. This resulted in both wings being separated from the airframe by their roots by contact with the trees, and also of the tailplane being demolished.

The fuselage came to rest on its side in a ditch, creating difficulties for the occupants in escaping from the wreckage. However, they overcame their problems and vacated the aircraft fairly quickly".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebd140f0b613460000b3/Piper_PA-28-180__G-BHFL_02-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHFL