Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BFKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184330

Date:Saturday 11 November 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Luton Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-BFKG
MSN: 1463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedffordshire (LTN/EGGP)
Destination airport:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-11-1989 when blown over by the "jet wash" of a passing Boeing 757 whilst taxying at Luton Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was taxying out prior to a training flight from Luton airport, and had been cleared by ATC to proceed to holding point ECHO via the Northern taxiway. On approaching holding point ECHO, the pilot noticed that it was already occupied by another light aircraft that had just landed, so the pilot requested ATC for permission that he stop on the southern parking area, in order to carry out engine run up checks. This was approved

As the engine run up checks were being carried out, a Boeing 757 aircraft, which was on the eastern taxiway, was cleared to enter the runway via the central entrance. As the Boeing 757 turned towards the runway, it jet wash was directed directly towards G-BFKH, causing the Cessna to roll to the right,which resulted in the right wingtip and the propeller striking the ground. The instructor stopped the engine, made the switches safe, the two occupants (instructor and pupil pilot under training) vacated the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "buckled right wing tip, propeller tips bent rearwards, engine shock loaded". Presumably the damage was sufficient to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BFKG was cancelled by the CAA two-and-a-half years later, on 16-03-1992 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and registered owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302a5ed915d1371000bd5/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BFKG_01-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFKG
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1450&count=50]