Accident Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion G-AVYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184334

Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Shorgard (Holdings) Ltd
Registration: G-AVYI
MSN: T210-0351
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lauder, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Airfield (EGTO)
Destination airport:Glenrothes Airport(EGPJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of in a forced landing (due to engine failure) at Dods Farm, Lauder, Berwickshire, Scotland. Aircraft was en route between Rochester, Kent, and Glenrothes, Fife, when it got into difficulties over the Scottish Borders. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...at about 10,000 feet the engine faltered and continued to malfunction. The aircraft entered into a spiral descent and several unsuccessful attempts were made to restart the engine. When the aircraft finally broke cloud during the descent, a field was selected for a forced landing, and an approach was made with the landing gear down

The aircraft did not respond to the pilot's attempts to flare it for landing and it struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The forward part of the fuselage was substantially damaged by the impact, the pilot's seat moved forward, and the diagonal type harness failed to restrain the pilot, He moved froward during the aircraft's impact, and sustained serious injuries to his head, chest, and back.

The pilot was assisted from the aircraft by the rescue services, who were promptly on the scene, the wreckage having been observed by a rescue helicopter, which was already in the area being employed on another task."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9e0ed915d137100077f/Cessna_T210H__G-AYVI_05-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYVI
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15399500900