Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk EC-LSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184363

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2016
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-LSY
MSN: 17274147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Segura de la Sierra. Jaén -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEVC
Destination airport:LEGR
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Cessna 172 in a scheduled flight from Valencia airport to Granada has crashed in the mountains, Jaén. About 19:00 were received informations of a light plane in trouble in that area and the rescue teams were alerted. Despite these operations, the wreck was not located until the 10th. The aircraft was completely destroyed and the 47 year old pilot, killed. Reasons are still unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-006/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutos.es/noticia/2669435/0/sucesos-av-hallan-fallecido-al-piloto-avioneta-desaparecida/
https://www.levante-emv.com/sucesos/2016/02/10/avioneta-haber-despegado-valencia-e/1377377.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://sites.google.com/site/laeraaflyigranada/home/nyheter/ec-lsyerpaaplass]