Accident Lockheed P-38L-5 N69902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184365

Date:Friday 23 August 1957
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L-5
Owner/operator:Hy-Con Aerial Surveys Co
Registration: N69902
MSN: 8470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi S of Greater Pittsburgh Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted P-38 crashed and burned in wooded section near airport after narrowly missed a TWA Constellation. Pilot (30) and a photographer. Pilot Gilbert Mendozo, Pasadena, CA.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 24 August 1957, p1
ICAO Circular, 56-AN/51
http://mid.gov.kz/images/stories/contents/056_en.pdf