Incident Boeing 777-2Q8ER VP-BHB , 10 Feb 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184367

Date:10-FEB-2016
Time:22:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2Q8ER
Owner/operator:Orenair - Orenburg Airlines
Registration: VP-BHB
MSN: 29402/517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 371
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Destination airport:Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Orenair flight 554 returned to land at Punta Cana Airport (PUJ), Dominican Republic, following a fire indication in one of the engines. Smoke was reported in the cabin so the pilots decided to land without dumping fuel. Following an overweight landing, the aircraft's tires overheated and caught fire, resulting in an evacuation of the aircraft.

3.2 Cause
After having analysed the human, material and physical factors, we concluded that the material factor was a contributing factor in this event.
- The investigation revealed that the multiple fractures in the High Pressure Turbine (HPT) 2nd stage blades found during the borescope inspection of engine #1, S/N 222239, produced an imbalance that caused the observed sudden increase in broadband and vibration levels at N2, or above 5. 0 of the Engine Instrument Crew Alert System (EICAS) full scale (2.50 in/second) and produced a deflection from the centreline large enough to produce the observed blade friction in High Pressure Turbine (HPC) stages 6, 7 and 8.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/r2554/#8c85139
http://lifenews.ru/news/184604
http://m.sputniknews.com/world/20160211/1034557252/plane-emergency-landing-safety.html
http://www.ciaa.gob.do/index.php/informesf/informes-finales/category/36-2016?download=85:informe-final-caso-068-16-vp-bhb

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images: