Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184384

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2016
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EYU
MSN: 810271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manoel Urbano, Acre -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SIMB
Destination airport:SSPQ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A twin-engine plane crashes shortly after takeoff in the municipality of Manoel Urbano, distant 215 km from Rio Branco. . The first information given by the owner donates plane is that only three people were aboard. According crashed passenger report, seven people were aboard the plane and all were admitted in "Mixed Unit of Manoel Urbano". The pilot, 3 passengers and 4 children. Airplane still carrying food and cans of paint, and there is the suspicion that it was with the weight above the maximum for takeoff. The case is being investigated by the Aeronautical Accidents Investigation and Prevention Center (Cenipa) of the Brazilian Air Force (FAB).
The pilot of the aircraft, a woman and a child were seriously injured.

Contributing Factors
- Piloting Trial;
- Flight Planning;
- Decision-making Process; and
- Organizational Processes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2016/02/estava-sobrecarregado-diz-pai-de-passageira-de-aviao-que-caiu-no-ac.html
http://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2016/02/aviao-bimotor-cai-no-interior-do-acre-e-piloto-fica-ferido.html
http://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2016/02/equipe-da-fab-do-am-vai-fazer-pericia-em-aviao-que-caiu-no-interior-do-acre.html
http://www.acreaovivo.com/interior/manoel-urbano/noticia/aviao-cai-momentos-apos-a-decolagem-no-interior-do-acre/10849
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-EYU_10_02_2016-ACID.pdf