Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184394

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for test flight. 14/11/1943
Returned early owing to engine trouble. S/Ldr PANITZ DFC executed a very masterly single engine landing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.404891) Gordon PANITZ DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.411411) Richard Sutton WILLIAMS DFC (obs.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Log books gallery
3.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll.