Runway excursion Accident Mainair Blade G-MZLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184404

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZLC
MSN: 114602987W949
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Croft Feach, Culbokie Airfield, Ross and Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culbokie Airfield, Ross and Cromarty
Destination airport:Culbokie Airfield, Ross and Cromarty
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22-08-2015 at Croft Feach, Culbokie Airfield, Ross and Cromarty: The aircraft bounced on landing and then veered to the left. After the second touchdown the aircraft departed the runway and overturned in a ploughed field. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a local flight the pilot returned overhead Culbokie Airfield. From the windsock he estimated the wind to be about 10 to 12 mph from 110 to 130 degrees. He flew a high approach to Runway 09 (grass), which was 190 metres long and 12 metres wide, because he had experienced turbulence on approach to 09 before.

Crossing the runway threshold he pulled the bar back to lose height and reduced power – the airspeed was 50 mph. He then flared late and the aircraft touched down on all three wheels and bounced into the air. A video camera attached to the right wing captured the landing and showed the aircraft veer left after the bounce. When the aircraft touched down again it was heading towards the left side of the runway. One second later the nose wheel and left wheel entered tall grass and struck a metal post which resulted in the post flipping into the air.

The nose wheel then lifted off but the left wheel hit a furrow in a ploughed field which caused the aircraft to pitch down. At this point, the post, which was still spinning, may have struck the propeller. The nose wheel dug into the field and the aircraft rolled onto its right side, where it came to rest. The pilot reported applying full power and pushing the bar forwards after the second touchdown but it was too late to prevent the runway excursion. The pilot suffered two broken finger tips, and after some initial difficulties, was able to extricate himself from the aircraft".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wing, propeller, monopole, pod and wheel fairings". The damage was severe enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-MZLC was cancelled by the CAA on 14.9.2016 as "Permanently Withdrawn from Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/08/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc4637ed915d10ba00001b/Mainair_Blade_G-MZLC_02-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZLC
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000755790.html
4. Inverness Press and Journal 12 February 2016 at https://www.pressreader.com/uk/the-press-and-journal-inverness/20160212/281698318797079

Media:

Planet Aircraft: Microlights &emdash; G-MZLC - MAINAIR BLADE 912 - INCE BLUNDELL