Incident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-19678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184409

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1954
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 44-19678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bologna -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-seat fighter plane hit power cable and crash-landed in a field. Pilot Magg Raymond Besson (29) seriously injured. NATO exercise. Registration as "10 RA 419068" in local press. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

La Stampa 30/31 March 1954, p5
P-47 database