Incident Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante PT-ODY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184418

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2016
Time:17:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Apui Taxi Aero
Registration: PT-ODY
MSN: 110039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Marechal Thaumaturgo Airport, Acre -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport , Amazonas
Destination airport:Marechal Thaumaturgo Airport, Acre (SSMH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wheel of the landing gear of the aircraft's nose detached during the landing. There were no injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Application of the Commands - Undetermined.
It is possible that the sudden touch on the track, misaligned or with the three legs of the landing gear, simultaneously, contributed to a possible burst of the tire of the auxiliary landing gear, which would culminate in the degradation of the whole wheel and, subsequently, to its release from the auxiliary landing gear.
- Airport Infrastructure - Undetermined.
It is possible that the lack of adequate airport infrastructure, in terms of maintenance and cleaning of the runway, may have contributed to a possible burst of the tire and, subsequently, to the release of the wheel hub of the auxiliary landing gear.
- Flight Planning - Contributed.
As stated in the ROTAER of 31MAR2016, with update closer to the date of the occurrence, the runway resistance (PCN) of Marshal Thaumaturgo (SSMH) was 3,970kg/0.50MPa, and the aircraft was 4,535kg of weight at the time of landing.
There was no proper planning considering the physical characteristics of the aerodrome in relation to the situation of the aircraft for landing at SSMH. In addition, considering the absence of NOTAM for that location, as well as the unusual landing of the crew on SSMH, there was no concern on the part of the crew to make at least one passage closer to the aerodrome, which would make it possible to see the actual physical condition of the runway.
- Managerial Supervision - Contributed.
There was inadequate supervision, by the management of Apuí Táxi Aéreo Ltda., of the planning and execution activities in the operational scope, since the SSMH runway did not have paving requirements (PCN) that met the aircraft's characteristics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2016/01/roda-de-aviao-cai-em-aterrissagem-e-assusta-grupo-de-indigenas-no-acre.html
http://acpurus.com/?p=34606
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-ODY_26_01_2016-INC_GR_1.pdf