Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184427

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HJ682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ682: Took off at 18:45hrs for mission Mahmoud. 03/12/1943
Our Mosquito turned steeply to port, lost contact but regained the original one 10.000 feet shead. The starboard engine then began to emit sparks temperature rose and the chase was abandoned.
After 5 minutes the motor faded and was feathered. Mosquito landed on one engine, after crossing the Hook at 20:30 hrs at 20.000 feet. Landing at 21:05 hrs. 03/12/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415277) Keith Alexander ROEDIGER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.413179) Robert James Henry DOBSON (obs.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF