Incident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184442

Date:Monday 3 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM19491
MSN: 391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Quirico di Castel Ritaldi (PG) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canopy explosion at 35.000ft, the pilot faint but recover just seconds before crash. S.Ten Angelo De Rosa ejected safely. Crashed loc. Torre Grosso, com. di Castel Ritaldi, Spoleto. Last F-86E loss in Italy.

Sources:

http://www.asso4stormo.it/Archivio%20Reparti%20Volo/4°Stormo%20Grosseto/Grosseto.htm
La Stampa 4 February 1964, p3