Incident Ambrosini F.4 Rondone I-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184453

Date:Saturday 12 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ROND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ambrosini F.4 Rondone
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Floridia (SR), Siciliy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing at Cugno di Palma onto olive tree during 6°Giro Aereo di Sicilia after engine failure. Crew from Aero Club di Roma serious injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 13 June 1954, p5
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_06/19540613_0004.pdf