Accident Bell 407 N420PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184466

Date:Friday 30 October 2015
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:PHI Inc.
Registration: N420PH
MSN: 53747
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:9015 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Offshore Installation West Cameron (WC) 167, GOM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Cameron, LA (149)
Destination airport:Cameron, LA (167)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot landed and shutdown the helicopter on an offshore platform. He secured the main rotor system by attaching a tiedown to the forward left main rotor blade and he then attached this tiedown to the left front skid cross tube. Several hours later, the pilot entered the right front seat to begin the engine start sequence. The operator reported that the pilot proceeded to start the engine and noted a few seconds after initiating the engine start that the helicopter made an "unusual noise" and began to shake. The pilot then shut down the helicopter without further incident. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the blue main rotor blade.

The operator reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove a main rotor blade tiedown, which resulted in substantial damage to a main rotor blade when the engine was started.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=420PH
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/troublesome-tie-downs/

Location