Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-TIMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184474

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TIMW
MSN: 28-26404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:½ nm north of Netherthorpe Airfield, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First UK registered as G-AXSH on 11-11-1969; re-registered as G-TIMW 22-03-1985. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-03-1990 when crashed during initial climb out from Netherthorpe Airfield, Thrope Salvin, near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. One of the two persons on board (the instructor) was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student was the handling pilot for the first take off from Runway 36, and during the climb out, the instructor closed the throttle in order to simulate an engine failure. The student had since stated that he considered a wooded area on the extended centre line of the runway prevented him from initiating a landing straight ahead. Therefore, he turned left onto a nearly reciprocal heading, towards a clear landing area.

The initial angle of descent had been made quite steep by a strong headwind, and, following the turn, the instructor took control, in order to initiate the climb away. The climb away was not successful, and the aircraft struck the ground with full power applied.

After the impact, there was no fire, and the student pilot vacated the aircraft, and awaited the arrival of the ambulance, before moving the instructor, who was seriously injured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "both wings, landing gear, engine and propeller severely damaged". As a result, the airframe was deemed to be "beyond economic repair" and the registration G-TIMW was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 03-09-1990.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304d540f0b61342000ba7/Piper_PA-28-140__G-TIMW_05-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TIMW
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXSH.html