Mid-air collision Accident Robin HR.100-210 Safari G-BFWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184483

Date:Thursday 3 May 1990
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100-210 Safari
Owner/operator:Willingair Ltd
Registration: G-BFWW
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SE of Wolford Heath, Shipton-on-Stour, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westbury-sub-Mendip, Wells, Somerset
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Grob G109 G-BKNJ was written off (destroyed) 03-05-1990 when it was involved in a mid air collision with Robin HR 100/210, G-BFWW, over Wolford Heath, Shipton-on-Stour, Warwickshire. Both persons on board the Grob 109 were killed; the Robin HR100/210 sustained serious damage, but the pilot (the sole person on board) survived; the Robin came down in a forced landing 1 km south east of Wolford Heath.

Both aircraft were wrecked. Per the AAIB report, Grob 109 G-BKNJ was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKNJ was cancelled by the CAA on 31-01-1991 as "destroyed"

The damage to Robin HR100/210 G-BFWW was, per the AAIB report "collision damage to propeller spinner, propeller blades, cockpit canopy, fin and rudder: extensive damage to wings and landing gear during landing". All of which were enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-BFWW was cancelled by the CAA on 17-08-1990.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fce640f0b613420007fd/Grob_G109__G-BKNJ_and_Robin_HR_100_210__G-BFWW_07-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFWW