Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III G-PATW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184520

Date:Friday 13 July 1990
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PATW
MSN: 2503
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kip Hill, near Stanley, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kip Hill, near Stanley, County Durham
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck power lines shortly after take off from the car park of the Shield Row Hotel at Kip Hill, near Stanley, County Durham; both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following pre-flight checks, the aircraft took off from the hotel helipad, and began to climb away over rising ground. After about 150 metres, the aircraft struck a set of copper H/T tables, which had oxidized to a green colour. The colour made the cables difficult to see against the field behind.

On impact with the cables, there was a bright flash, and the tail rotor separated. The aircraft then began to rotate, fell to the ground, and caught fire on impact. The power cables were 20,000 volts, a set of three, 8mm thick, and suspended some 7 metres above the ground at the point of impact. The cables were supported by wooden poles, and were not easily visible. The pattern of the damage to the H/T cables was consistent with the aircraft picking up the lower pair of cables on the skids, with the third (centre) cable riding up over the nose."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec90e5274a131400010f/Bell_206_B_III_Jet_Ranger__G-PATW_09-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PATW