Accident Rockwell Commander 114 G-BIFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184522

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1990
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIFD
MSN: 14233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wood Farm, Emberton, Olney, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wood Farm, Emberton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17-07-1990 when crashed on take off and caught fire on impact at Wood Farm, Emberton, Olney, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After brake release, the aircraft accelerated, and became airborne, wings level, after about half the take off distance available. However, immediately upon becoming airborne the left wing started to drop, and, despite the application of full right rudder and aileron, the pilot was unable to prevent the left wingtip from striking the ground.

This spun the aircraft around onto its nose, whilst at the same time the stall warning horn had been sounding. As the aircraft came to rest, the pilot noticed fuel spurting from the left wing, and this quickly ignited. The pilot was uninjured, and vacated the aircraft via the right side door taking the fire extinguisher with him. He discharged the fire extinguisher onto the flames, but the charge was insufficient to extinguish the flames, which subsequently destroyed the aircraft".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BIFD was cancelled by the CAA on 01-03-1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edcc40f0b613460001c7/Rockwell_Commander_114__G-BIFD_10-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIFD
3. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=14275