Incident Auster J/5P Autocar G-AOGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18453

Date:Saturday 19 September 1970
Time:
Type:Auster J/5P Autocar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AOGM
MSN: 3197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when damaged in a hangar fire at Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH) on 19/9/1970. According to a contemporary report ("Yorkshire Air News", November 1970): "G-AOFM, and G-AOGM, Auster Autocars, both are owned by the same people and both have crashed on the airfield at Blackpool this year".

Which would imply that G-AOGM was not airworthy at the time of its demise, had sustained minor damage in a crash at Blackpool in 1970, and that it was being used as a source of spares for G-AOFM. Registration G-AOGM cancelled by the CAA on 6/6/1972 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOGM-2.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1157467/
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p31.htm
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3080
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?64284-Time-For-An-Auster-Thread
6. Yorkshire Air News November 1970: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1970%2011.pdf