Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184566

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito MM398: Took off at 02:40 hrs for night mission over St.Vith (Belg.). 14/01/1945.
Abandoned task for engine failure. Landing one motor at 03:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.409324) Walter Knowles SHRIMPTON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.428328) Peter Rosslyn LAKE DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF