Incident Auster J/5Q Alpine VH-UED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18458

Date:Saturday 5 March 1966
Time:
Type:Auster J/5Q Alpine
Owner/operator:Vic Pedersen
Registration: VH-UED
MSN: 3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Katherine, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katherine, NT
Destination airport:Katherine, NT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VH-UED was purchased in Adelaide during April 1961 for £2,400 and flown to Darwin. The aircraft was painted blue and white and carried the Salvation Army logo on the rudder. The Flying Service was relocated at this time to Katherine, so VH-UED was also moved to Katherine.

On 5 March 1966, on a return trip to Katherine, NT, VH-UED ran out of fuel a few miles north of Katherine: a forced landing was attempted into trees in very rugged country. Considerable damage was done to the aircraft as well as injury to the pilot.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.salvationarmy.org.au/action/NOTEMPLATE?s=0,pURL=airplanes]
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3089
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UED.html

Images: