Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36 PZ247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184585

Date:Thursday 13 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36
Owner/operator:VÚ 8863 /Letecký pluk 47 ČsL
Registration: PZ247
MSN: JX-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praha - Kbely airfield, ČSR -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:Praha - Kbely airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ247/JX-7: Took off for Training flight. 13/07/1950
During the return to landing, the engine lost power. The plane crashed on landing.
Crew:
rt. Alois KŘUPKA (pilot) ČsL - injured
ppor. Jan KUČERA (nav.) ČsL - injured

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt