Incident Dassault Mirage IVA 17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184606

Date:Sunday 5 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 17
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hao/French Polynesia -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hao (HOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was not able to stop the airplane on the 3470 meters long runway and overrun, damaging the landing gear.
*Date of incident reported as "last week".

Sources:

La Stampa 16 June 1966, p5/28 August 1966, p14
*Le Monde 17 June 1966

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1968 17 Armée de l'Air 0 near Saint-Félicien w/o
Mid-air collision