Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-BREJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184642

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:CSE Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BREJ
MSN: S1388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 01-07-1991 at Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. The Student pilot lost control when coming into the hover; aircraft struck ground and rolled over. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At the end of the fourth solo circuit of Kidlington Aerodrome, as the student pilot under training brought the aircraft to a hover, it began to drift sideways. The pilot was unable to regain control, and the aircraft twisted rapidly to the right whilst pitching violently. The helicopter hit the ground heavily, tail first and broke up. As a result of this accident, the student pilots training was terminated."

The damage must have been severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BREJ was cancelled by the CAA on 20-08-1991, as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1b9ed915d13740003a5/Schweizer_269C__G-BREJ_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BREJ
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14653