Accident Cessna 170B HB-CRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184649

Date:Friday 1 September 1967
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CRH
MSN: 25993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east side of Mt. Eiger, at >10'000 ft -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno/Magadino (16:30)/LSZL
Destination airport:Basle/LFSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Val Formazza.= no
The plane was last observed in Val Formazza. Overdue until parts were found 4.9. by mountain climbers, which were identified the next day. Search missions were delayed due to bad weather.

Sources:

La Stampa 3 September 1967, p12/4 September 1967, p4/5 September 1967, p10

Tribune de Lausanne, no 249, 6.9.1967, p. 9
Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne, no 208, 5.9.1967, p. 7
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, no 205, 4.9.1967, p.3