Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184650

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HJ772
MSN: SB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ772/W: Took off at 19:20 hrs for intruder patrol over Dutch. 26/11/1943
Returned from Dutch coast to base for R/T VHF failures. Landing at 21:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403526) Bruce Robert MILES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (NZ404931) George NINMO (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF