Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184653

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HX914: Took off at 23:00 hrs for intruder patrol Zuider Zee area. 28/11/1943
Returned from Dutch coast to base for GEE failures. Landing at 00:30 hrs. 29/11/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403526) Bruce Robert MILES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (NZ404931) George NINMO (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF