Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184655

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe
Narrative:
Mosquito HX914: Took off at 00:45 hrs for Intruder patrol to Schipol /Zuider Zee area. 03/012/1943
Returned from North sea off Dutch coast for compas failures. Landing Ok in base at 01:50 hrs. 03/12/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (41901) Edward Mansel CHILD-VILLIERS (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (156439) John Richard Livingstone CURTIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF