ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184673
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 February 1944 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | MM403 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito MM403: Took off at 13:40 hrs for attack Pas de Calais area. 05/02/1944
Task abandoned R/T failure. Landing at 14:00 hrs. 05/02/1944
Crew:
P/O (160.934) John William FOX (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (R/103670) L.G. McALLISTER (nav.) RCAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF