ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184674
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 February 1944 |
Time: | 16:40 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | HX921 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Holmsley South, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire |
Narrative:Mosquito HX921: Took off at 13:40 hrs for attack Pas de Calais area. 05/02/1944
Engine damaged AA. One motor landing in RAF Holmsley South at 16:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (143.455) Charles Henry Llewelyn FOSTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1543015) Harold BRADLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF