Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184680

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HP926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HP926: Took off at 10:15 hrs for mission to Pas de Calais area. 08/02/1944
Returned soon to base, ran into some birds and was damaged. Landing at 10:5 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (143.455) Charles Henry Llewelyn FOSTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1543015) Harold BRADLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF