Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184681

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito LR389: Took off at 10:10 hrs for attack to Pas de Calais area. 22/02/1944
Turned back soon to base at the French coast due to engine trouble. Landing at 11:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.413566) Thomas Henry Steele GIBBONS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.420679) Ian KENWAY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF