Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184687

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX919
MSN: SB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX919/T: Did not take off for nitgh intruder mission to Florennes airfield owing to hitting a gun pit whilst taxiing at 22:50 hrs. 22/03/1944
Crew:
P/O (172.147) Gerald Reuben LANGRIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (Aus420562) William Dudley HEMMINGS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1944 MM404 464 Sqn RAAF 1 Fresneville near Amiens. w/o