Accident Hughes 369D HK-2623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184695

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Costa Ltda
Registration: HK-2623
MSN: 128-0434D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tamara, Casanare -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N8635F (US Registry). To Colombia as HK-2623 on 04-05-1981. Written off 03-04-1990: The helicopter was destroyed when it reportedly flew into a mountainside at Tamara, Casanare, Colombia, killing both passengers, and seriously injuring the pilot

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h369d.php