Accident Hughes 369HS N9219F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184700

Date:Thursday 3 May 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Gerardin Corporation
Registration: N9219F
MSN: 94-0638S
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului Airport, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, Kahului, Hawaii (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was positioning the helicopter over a wheeled landing platform after disembarking passengers. As the pilot made a hovering turn over the platform, the tail boom struck a 6 foot light pole that was attached to the front of a tug vehicle. The tug had been positioned too close to the landing platform. The tail rotor gearbox and blades separated from the tail boom.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: The pilot's failure to ensure that adequate room existed to position the helicopter on the landing platform. Contributing to the accident was the failure of ground personnel to ensure that hazards to the landing helicopter were clear of the landing area.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90LA162 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=e17fe52a-e1be-41d4-b165-c96fdbf3b03f_
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9219F
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf