Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184708

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NS937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Mosquito NS937: Took off at 23:15 hrs.for night mission. 01/06/1944.
In 23:35 hrs abandoned his flight owing engine trouble and return early to base.
Landing at 00:25 hrs. 02/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.408134) Wilbur David PARSONS DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (147.008) Eric RAMSEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF