ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184743
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 28 September 1944 |
Time: | 01:50 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | HR185 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk |
Narrative:Mosquito HR185: Took off at 22:05 hrs for night mission to Ruhr. 27/09/1944
Landing on RAF Woodbridge - brake failure at 01:50 hrs 28/09/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.423164) Justin Reginald MULLIGAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.421988) William Albert KINLOCH (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF