Incident PZL-Swidnik SM-1WSzb (Mi-1) 2021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184745

Date:Saturday 12 October 1968
Time:
Type:PZL-Swidnik SM-1WSzb (Mi-1)
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 2021
MSN: 402021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:u Ceské Trebové -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after hitting some trees during the occupation by Warsaw Pact forces. The three occupants survived the crash. The helicopter was destroyed in an explosion. Wreckage located in 2016.

Sources:

http://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/czechs-find-polish-helicopter-crashed-in-1968/1318065?_utm_source=rss&utm_medium=feed
http://praguemonitor.com/2016/02/23/czechs-find-polish-helicopter-crashed-1968
Soviet Transports
http://pl.uzbrojenie.wikia.com/wiki/PZL_SM-2
Soviet Transports